Calendar

JUMP TO TODAY | JUMP TO 18/19 


19/20 Season

OCTOBER 3, 2019
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Tea and Trumpets: “Bonjour Paris”
Kai Chow, violin
Offenbach – La Vie Parisienne: Overture
Offenbach – Tales of Hoffman: Barcarole
Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Un bal
Satie – 3 Gymnopédies – III. Lent et grave
Debussy – Clair de lune
Waldteufel – Les Patineurs, Waltz
Massenet – Thaïs, Méditation
Gershwin – American in Paris
Piaf – La vie en rose

OCTOBER 6, 2019
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kids Concert: Classical Kids – Vivaldi’s Ring of Mystery

OCTOBER 26 & 27, 2019
Bozeman Symphony Orchestra
(Music Director finalist)
Kilar – Orawa
Haydn – Cello Concerto in C
Holst – The Planets

OCTOBER 30 & 31, 2019
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Tea and Trumpets: “One Night in Vienna”
Jeanette Jonquil, clarinet
Haydn – Symphony No. 94, II
Mozart – Three German Dances, No. 3
Mozart – Clarinet Concerto
Beethoven – Turkish March
Schubert – Rosamunde, III
Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4
Mahler – Symphony No. 1, III
Strauss – The Blue Danube
Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1

NOVEMBER 1 & 2, 2019
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
VSO at the Movies: Casablanca

NOVEMBER 6, 2019
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Rufus Wainwright in Concert

NOVEMBER 11-18, 2019
Memphis Symphony Orchestra, New Ballet Ensemble
NutRemix (Nutcracker)

DECEMBER 4-8, 2019
San Diego Symphony
Cover Conductor, Jahja Ling
Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite from the Snow Maiden
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvorak – Symphony No. 8

DECEMBER 10-14 & 22, 2019
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Traditional Christmas 

DECEMBER 19, 2019
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Tea and Trumpets: St. Petersburg in Winter
Brian Wendel, trombone
Glinka – Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov – Christmas Eve Suite, Polonaise
Tchaikovsky – Excerpts from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov – Trombone Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov – The Snow Maiden, Dance of the Tumblers
Glazunov – The Seasons
Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Shostakovich – Festive Overture

FEBRUARY 8, 2020
Lima Symphony Orchestra
Grand Classics Series (Music Director Finalist)
Hidemi Minagawa, piano
Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2
Kilar – Orawa
Stravinsky – Firebird Suite (1919)

FEBRUARY 12, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Michael Bolton in Concert

FEBRUARY 13, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Tea and Trumpets: Iberian Dreams
David Lakirovich, violin

Rossini – Il barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Chabrier – España
De Falla – Ritual Fire Dance
Granados – Goyescas, Cuadro 1, Intermezzo
Turina – La Oración del Torero
De Falla – La vida breve, Danza española No. 1
Sarasate – Zigunerweisen
Verdi – Don Carlos, Act 3 Prelude
Massenet – Le Cid Ballet Suite, Castillane, Aubade, Madrilene, Navarraise
Ravel – Miroirs, Alborada del gracioso
Marquez – Conga del Fuego

FEBRUARY 19-21, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
School Shows

MARCH 3, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Composer Reading

MARCH 26, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Tea and Trumpets: New York, New York
Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever
Copland – Quiet City
Porter – Anything goes, Overture
Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein – West Side Story – Overture
Sondheim – A Little Night Music, Send in the Clowns
Strayhorn – Take the A Train
Ellington – Harlem
Kander/Ebb – Theme from New York, New York
Bernstein – West Side Story Symphonic Dances, Mambo

MARCH 29, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kids Concert: Platypus Theatre – Rhythm in your Rubbish

APRIL 1-5, 2010
San Diego Symphony
Cover Conductor, Rafael Payare
Gubaidulina – Fairytale Poem
Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

MAY 21, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Tea and Trumpets: Roman Carnival
University of British Columbia Opera Ensemble
Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture
Wagner – Rienzi, Overture
Rossini – Il viaggio a Reims
Respighi – Pines of Rome, I & IV
Albinoni/Giozotto – Adagio in G Minor
Puccini – Tosca, Recondita armonia
Puccini – Tosca, Vissi d’arte, vissi d’amore
Mascagni – Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo
Rota – La Strada, Balletto, Strada costiera
Morricone – Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso

MAY 22 & 23, 2020
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Steven Page and Friends 

JULY 11-19, 2020
Sewanee Summer Music Festival
Guest Conductor

18/19 Season



JULY 14 – AUGUST 6, 2018
National Youth Orchestra of the USA

Assistant Conductor to Michael Tilson Thomas
Tour of Asia: China, Taiwan and South Korea
Hearne – Brass Tacks (2018)
Gershwin – Piano Concerto in F
Sibelius – Symphony No. 2

AUGUST 6 – AUGUST 30, 2018
Ansbacher Fellow, American Austrian Foundation
Salzburger Festspiele
Salzburg, Austria

SEPTEMBER 9, 2018
Memphis Youth Symphony Program
Kick-Off Weekend

SEPTEMBER 19, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Leading From Every Chair

SEPTEMBER 21, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra, New Ballet Ensemble
“Memphis Renaissance”
Audni Moore, soprano

Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Mozart – Marriage of Figaro Overture
Price/Still – Dances in the Canebrakes
Gershwin/Sayre – Gershwin in Concert
Barber – Knoxville: Summer of 1915
De Falla – Ritual Fire Dance
Levitt Shell, Memphis

OCTOBER 10, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Leading From Every Chair

OCTOBER 14, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Community Concert at Metro Baptist Church

OCTOBER 20, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Pops – Cirque de la Symphonie

OCTOBER 30-NOVEMBER 3, 2018
Nashville Symphony, Cover Conductor
Victor Yampolsky, Behzod Abduraimov
Mussorgsky – Introduction to Khovanshtina
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 8

NOVEMBER 17, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Copland – Hoe-Down from “Rodeo”
Britten – Simple Symphony
Bartok – Rumanian Folk Dances
Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
Dvorak – Czech Suite
Wiseacre Brewing Company

NOVEMBER 18, 2018
Memphis Youth Symphony
Khachaturian – Masquerade Suite
Gershwin/Sayre – George Gershwin in Concert
Delibes – Pizzicati from Sylvia
Elgar – Chanson de Matin
Still – Wood Notes

DECEMBER 8-9, 2018
Ballet Memphis, Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky – Nutcracker

DECEMBER 15-16, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra, New Ballet Ensemble
Feat. Charles “Lil Buck” Riley
Nut Remix

DECEMBER 22-23, 2018
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Magic of Memphis Holiday Pops

JANUARY 5, 2019
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
The Terry Mike Jeffrey Band
Pops – Elvis in Las Vegas

FEBRUARY 14-15, 2019
Tennessee All West Orchestra
de Falla – Ritual Fire Dance
Prokofiev – Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2
Tchaikovsky – Waltz from Eugene Onegin

FEBRUARY 24, 2019
Memphis Youth Symphony Orchestra
Dukas – Fanfare from La péri
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2
Liadov – Eight Russian Folk Songs
Nancy Bloomer Deussen – American Hymn (2005)
Reich – Clapping Music
7pm, McNeill Concert Hall, Memphis

MARCH 3, 2019
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Buzz Brass
Symphonic Vikings (Great-West Life Kids Concert)

2pm, Winnipeg, Manitoba

MAY 4, 2019
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Pops – Music of Star Wars

MAY 5, 2019
Memphis Symphony Orchestra, Memphis Youth Symphony Program
Britten – Simple Symphony
Mozart – Marriage of Figaro Overture
Elgar – Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4
Respighi – Pines of Rome (finale)
6pm, Cannon Center, Memphis

MAY 21, 2019
Members of the Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Stephanie Doche, mezzo-soprano
Mahler/Riehn – Kindertotenlieder
A. Mahler/Crust – Die Stille Stadt
Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
Spotlight Series – Crosstown Concourse, Memphis

MAY 24, 2019
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Symphony at the Botanic Gardens
Feat. Dennis DeYoung of Styx
Bernstein – Candide Overture
Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Tower – Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1
Porter/Burns – Straighten Up and Fly Right
Elgar – Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Copland – Hoe Down from Rodeo
Grofé – Mardi Gras from Mississippi Suite

JUNE 13-30, 2019
Canadian Music Competition
Jury Member, finals
Calgary, Alberta

AUGUST 6-10, 2019
College Light Opera Company
Music Director – Gilbert and Sullivan: Ruddigore
Falmouth, Massachusetts